TechFest 2018

From UK Micromouse and Robotics Society
Revision as of 19:28, 25 June 2018 by Rob (talk | contribs) (Best Score Time Results)
Jump to: navigation, search

TechFest 2018 and UK Micromouse was hosted by UKMARS and Birmingham City University (BCU) at Millennium Point, Birmingham, UK. on Saturday 9 June 2018.

Competitions hosted were:

  • Line follower
  • Drag Race
  • Micromouse:
    • Non-Contact Wall Follower (Junior and Senior)
    • Maze Solver (Junior, Intermediate and Senior)
    • Time Trail

BCU YouTube Video of the Event (7 hours long!)

Photos of the Event

TechFest2018 MazeCloseUp.jpg

Results

Best Score Times

Mouse Name Contestant Name Contestant Class Score_Time (ms) Run Time (ms) Challenge Competition Class
Cheesestring Aleena Kalim Junior 20280 20280 Non Contact Wall Follower Final
Mozzarella Kaviyashree Damodaran Junior 18690 18690 Non Contact Wall Follower Final
Sivan Nathesa Sivakumaran Junior 18620 18620 Non Contact Wall Follower Final
Athena Amber Bravo-Faraday Junior 20640 20640 Non Contact Wall Follower Final
Chaos Catherine McPhillips Junior 18600 18600 Non Contact Wall Follower Final
Scrabble Thanishka Singanan Junior 19440 19440 Non Contact Wall Follower Final
Zoomin' Jerry Bethan Edwards Junior 20450 20450 Non Contact Wall Follower Final
Orange Bernard Grabowski Senior 20100 20100 Non Contact Wall Follower Final
ROBO-3 Yang Liu - WenTing Xu -Liang Liu-Xiaopeng Zhao Intermediate 10607 8180 Maze Solver Heats
ROBO-2 Xiaopeng Zhao Intermediate 35710 26130 Maze Solver Heats
ROBO-1 Liang Liu Intermediate 28577 27660 Maze Solver Heats
Kaasjager Coen Roos Senior 49593 39650 Maze Solver Heats
FAB1 Derek Hall Senior 30522 16850 Maze Solver Heats
PicOne Jim Chidley Senior 34007 29770 Maze Solver Heats
MouseX Derek Hall Senior 18170 11400 Maze Solver Heats
Decimus 5A Peter Harrison Senior 11327 5370 Maze Solver Heats
ChunChu Suresh Ballina Senior 66037 64230 Maze Solver Heats
PicOne Turbo Jim Chidley Senior 24200 21170 Maze Solver Heats
MouseX2 Derek Hall Senior 22803 11400 Maze Solver Heats
Fat Cat 3c Tim Foden Senior 15103 10050 Maze Solver Heats
ChunChu Suresh Ballina Senior 64163 44200 Maze Solver Final
Kaasjager Coen Roos Senior 50943 38110 Maze Solver Final
ROBO-2 Xiaopeng Zhao Intermediate 20129 12890 Maze Solver Final
PicOne Jim Chidley Senior 39270 26930 Maze Solver Final
FAB1 Derek Hall Senior 22993 10730 Maze Solver Final
ROBO-1 Liang Liu Intermediate 23262 14660 Maze Solver Final
PicOne Turbo Jim Chidley Senior 29945 20250 Maze Solver Final
MouseX2 Derek Hall Senior 23133 12130 Maze Solver Final
MouseX Derek Hall Senior 50497 38470 Maze Solver Final
Fat Cat 3c Tim Foden Senior 12800 8080 Maze Solver Final
Decimus 5A Peter Harrison Senior 8520 5820 Maze Solver Final
ROBO-3 Yang Liu - WenTing Xu -Liang Liu-Xiaopeng Zhao Intermediate 10580 7430 Maze Solver Final
PIC 2 Derek Hall Senior 9610 9610 Time Trial Final
Fat Cat 3c Tim Foden Senior 5650 5650 Time Trial Final
Erratic David Hannaford Senior 25020 25020 Time Trial Final